Re: how to replace string in files recursively



On Sun, 02 Nov 2008 01:15:56 +0100, Erik Hahn wrote:

On 2008-11-01, Sam <sam@xxxxxxxxxxxxxx> wrote:

Yes, it does. Whoever told you that "MIME" =3D "binary" is an idiot.

MIME is not binary. Neither is HTML. Both shouldn't be used in usenet.

Ummm...

You do realize that you are posting with MIME, right?

From your headers:

Mime-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit


And JSYK: The USEFOR group that has been working on the standards update,
(the last formally adopted usenet standard was RFC1036, Son-of-1036 is
only a de-facto standard), has long since placed MIME largely in the MUST
support column, (some MIME headers are MAY or SHOULD).

--
Chakat Firepaw - Inventor & Scientist (Mad)
.